Privacy Policy

Equestic is a brand of Smart Horse Technologies BV (located in Rondveld 21, 5845EP Sint Anthonis, Dutch Chamber of Commerce 74806068) is the data controller responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contact details:

equestic.com Rondveld 21, 5845EP Sint Anthonis, Netherlands +31 622 886300

Personal data we process

Smart Horse Technologies BV processes your personal data as you use our services and/or you provide us with this data yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Delivery address (Smart Horse Technologies will forward your delivery address once to its logistics partner for shipping the products)

Special and/or personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. This is done only if they have the consent of parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is older than 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents monitor their children’s online activities to prevent data being collected from children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data from minors without parental consent, please contact us at info@equestic.com so we can delete this data.

Purpose and basis of the processing of personal data

Smart Horse Technologies BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To call or e-mail you, if necessary, in order to provide our services.

Automated decision-making

Smart Horse Technologies BV makes no decisions based on automated processing of regarding that may have (significant) consequences for the individual. Such decisions are made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a person (such as an employee of Smart Horse Technologies BV).

How long do we store personal data?

Smart Horse Technologies BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data was collected. The storage period begins, for example, with the end of an employment relationship, the end of the fiscal year or upon registration.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Smart Horse Technologies BV will disclose data to third parties only if it is necessary for the execution of our contract with you, shipping of our products or to fulfil a legal obligation.

 

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain of your personal information, only after you’ve indicated to use the Klarna payment option, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarnas privacy statement.

Cookies or similar technologies used

Smart Horse Technologies BV uses only technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your user-friendliness. The cookies ensure that the website works properly and they remember your favourite settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that cookies are no longer stored. You can also delete any data previously saved using your browser settings.

View, correct or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Smart Horse Technologies BV; you also have the right to data portability. In other words, you may submit a statement to us requesting that we transfer the personal data we have stored about you in a computer file to you or another organisation that you have designated. You may submit a request for information, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, revoke your consent, or object to the processing of your personal data. Please direct such requests to info@equestic.com. To ensure that the request for information has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your ID. This copy must include your passport photo, the machine readable area, the numbered strip at the bottom of the ID card, the ID number and the Social Security number. This is to protect your privacy. We will process your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks. Smart Horse Technologies BV would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national data protection supervisory authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Smart Horse Technologies BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unintentional disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data is not secure or there is an indication of abuse, please contact our customer service at service@equestic.com